Тема: Результаты 40th BACKGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHI
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (160):
1-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey),
2-Sergey Erokhin (Russia),
3-Eric McAlpine (England),
4/5-Armen Khachatryan (Armenia/Russia) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany),
6/8-Henrik Bang (Denmark) / Gus Contos (USA) / Engin Öngel (Turkey/England);
1C-Fernando Neumark (Argentina),
2C-Tuvya Felt (USA),
3C/4C-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan);
1LC-Axel Stemark (Denmark),
2LC-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark).
INTERMEDIATE (55):
1-Boris Gurov (Russia),
2-Raphael Rosalba (France),
3-Michael Urban (Germany),
4/5-Günther Holzinger (Germany) / Helmut Jeske (Germany);
1C-Thibaud Thompson (Switzerland),
2C-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia),
3C/4C-Laura Monaco (Italy) / Ciprian Radulescu (Romania);
1LC-Moises Farca (USA),
2LC-Souhail Atie (Lebanon/Monaco).
NOVICE (23):
1-Pia Aimonen (Finland),
2-Donna Sherred (England),
3/4-Bogdan Constantinoiu (Romania) / Jose Carlos Fernandez (Spain);
1C-Leos Fiala (Czech Republic),
2C-Gay Roberts (Isle of Man);
1LC-Kenneth Prola (USA),
2LC-Patricia Rey (Monaco).
SENIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128):
1-Shimon Kagan (Israel),
2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia),
3/4-John Broomfield (England) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).
STANLEY TOMCHIN SUPER JACKPOT (64):
1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany),
2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark),
3/4-Joe Russell (USA) / Sergey Erokhin (Russia).
DOUBLES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64 teams):
1-Annalisa Agosti (Italy) & Laura Monaco (Italy),
2-Falafel Natanzon (Israel/USA) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan),
3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany) / Max Mowzoon (USA) & Cliff Pappas (USA).
WORLD FEDERATION CUP (32):
1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece),
2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden).
LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (8):
1-Laura Monaco (Italy),
2-Antoinette Williams (USA).
SPEEDGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64):
1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece),
2-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey).
JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (8):
1-Iva Natchkebia (Georgia),
2-Thomas Décultot (France).
BELAIR WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (33 teams):
1-Italians: Giorgio Castellano / Fabrizio Lo Surdo / Laura Monaco,
2-Swiss: Nicolas Deloche / Bernard Morel / Rolf Vetsch.
MOCHY'S PROFICIENCY TEST (14):
1-Doug Mayfield (USA),
2-Alain Babillon (France).
SHOGI TOURNAMENT (8):
1-Kota Fujiwara.